Sports @ NMIT

The college has hosted and organized many sporting events such as the:

The college received Rs.1,00,000/- VTU Institutional cash award for best achievement in sports for the year 2018-19.

1. VOLLEYBALL (MEN)

Event

RESULT

B.S NARAYANA MEMORIAL STATE LEVEL INTER COLLEGIATE TOURNMENT

 

WINNERS

SPARDHA 2020

WINNERS

MOMENTUM - 2020

WINNERS

KC MEMORIAL CUP

WINNERS

VTU NORTH ZONE

WINNERS

VTU INTER ZONE

RUNNER UP

MOMENTUM 2020

WINNERS

DEVADAN CUP 2020

WINNERS

2. FOOTBALL

Event

RESULT

SPARDHA 2020

WINNERS

KHEL- 2020

WINNERS

3. THROWBALL (WOMEN)

Event

RESULT

VTU NORTH ZONE

WINNERS

4. VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN)

Event

RESULT

B.S NARAYANA MEMORIAL STATE LEVEL INTER COLLEGIATE TOURNMENT

WINNERS

VTU BANGLORE ZONE

RUNNER UP

5. BASKETBALL (MEN)

Event

RESULT

VTU North Zone

WINNERS

VTU Inter-Zone

2ND RUNNER UP

SPARDHA 2020

WINNERS

B.S NARAYANA MEMORIAL STATE LEVEL INTER COLLEGIATE TOURNMENT

2ND RUNNER UP

6. BADMINTON (MEN)

Event

RESULT

VTU BANGALORE NORTH ZONE

WINNERS

MOMENTUM 2020

RUNNER UP

7. BADMINTON (WOMEN)

Event

RESULT

VTU BANGALORE

NORTH ZONE

RUNNER UP

8. HANDBALL (MEN)

Event

RESULT

STAR SHOOTERS CUP 2020

RUNNER UP

9. ATHLETICS

SAHIL MOHAMMED ANNIGERE

Cross Country

GOLD

SAHIL MOHAMMED ANNIGERE

10,000mtrs

GOLD

SAHIL MOHAMMED ANNIGERE

5000mtrs

SILVER

SAHIL MOHAMMED ANNIGERE

Half Marathon

GOLD

PAVITRA DANAD

Triple jump

BRONZE

10. TAEKWONDO

VARUNSHIKA

BRONZE

RASHMI H N

BRONZE

REPRESENTED VTU IN INTER UNIVERSITY COMPETATION IN 2019-20

1

2019-20

Mr. SAHIL MOHAMMED ANNIGERE

MECH

ATHLETICS

& CROSS COUNTRY

2

2019-20

Mr. RASHMI H N

ECE

TAEKWONDO

3

2019-20

Mr. YOGESWARI

ISE

NETBALL

4

2019-20

Mr. VARUNSHIKA

CSE

FOOTBALL

5

2019-20

Mr. NAGARAJ OLI

MECH

HOCKEY

6

2019-20

Mr. DEEPAK D GOWDA

MBA

VOLLEYBALL

7

2019-20

Mr. SHASHI KIRAN R

EEE

VOLLEYBALL

8

2019-20

Mr. NANDAN R

EEE

VOLLEYBALL

NATIONAL LEVEL REPRESENTATION IN VARIOUS SPORTS ACTIVITIES IN 2019-20

1

2019-20

MR. NITHIN H V

MECH

BADMINTON

2

2019-20

MR. PRANAV S

EEE

BADMINTON

3

2019-20

MS. RASHMI N

ECE

TAEKWONDO

4

2019-20

MS. YOGESHWARI

ISE

NETBALL

5

2019-20

MS. CHAITANYA

AERO

NETBALL

REPRESENTED VTU IN INTER UNIVERSITY COMPETITION IN 2018-19

1 2018-19 Mr. NIKHILESH R AERO BASKETBALL
2 2018-19 Mr. RAHUL YADAV MBA BASKETBALL
3 2018-19 Mr. SYED IZHAAN MECH BASKETBALL
4 2018-19 Mr. SAILESH S ECE BASKETBALL
5 2018-19 Mr. AMOGHAVARSHA CIVIL VOLLEYBALL
6 2018-19 Mr. DEEPAK D GOWDA MBA VOLLEYBALL
7 2018-19 Ms. TEJASWINI NADAGOWDA ISE VOLLEYBALL
8 2018-19 Ms. PHALGUNI EEE VOLLEYBALL
9 2018-19 Mr. PRANAV S EEE BADMINTON
10 2018-19 Mr. NITHIN H V MECH BADMINTON
11 2018-19 Mr. SAHIL ANNIGERI MECH ATHLETICS
12 2018-19 Mr. ADITYA V A MECH SWIMMING
13 2018-19 Mr. VALLISH PRABHU ECE CRICKET
14 2018-19 Mr. PRANAV K AERO CRICKET
15 2018-19 Ms. Rashmi H N ECE TAEKWONDO

NATIONAL LEVEL REPRESENTATION IN VARIOUS SPORTS ACTIVITIES IN 2018-19

1 2018-19 Mr. DEEPAK D GOWDA MBA BASKETBALL
2 2018-19 Mr. NITHIN H V MECH BADMINTON
3 2018-19 Mr. PRANAV S EEE BADMINTON
4 2018-19 Ms. Rashmi H.N ECE TAEKWONDO
5 2018-19 Ms. Yogeshwari ISE NETBALL

SPORTS HIGHLIGHTS IN 2016

Sportsmen and women at NMIT have won accolades in many events in 2016. NMIT is proud of our winners in sports.

TOURNAMENT EVENT NAME DATE RESULT
VTU SINGLE ZONE TAEKONDOW Oct 2016 ONE GOLD
KALANJALI SPORTS 2016 FOOTBALL Oct 2016 RUNNER-UP
M R RAMAIAH TROPHY STATE LEVEL BASKET BALL Oct 2016 RUNNER-UP
INTERNATIONAL SPORTS FEST BASKET BALL Oct 2016 WINNERS
VTU BANGALORE NORTH ZONE T T (WOMEN) Sept 2016 RUNNER-UP
VTU INTER ZONE BADMINTON Sept 2016 3rd PLACE
VTU BANGALORE NORTH ZONE BADMINTON Sept 2016 RUNNER-UP
VTU BANGALORE NORTH ZONE BASKET BALL Sept 2016 WINNERS
St. PAUL CUP 2016 VOLLEY BALL Sept 2016 WINNERS

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENTS

YEAR NAME OF THE STUDENT EVENT PLACE SECURED
2010-11 Mr. Ashish G.J 110m Hurdles(m) Silver
2010-11 Mr. Ashish G.J 110m Hurdles(m) Gold
2009-10 Mr. Ashish G.J 110m Hurdles(m) Bronze
2008-09 Kum. Haripriya 100m (w) Bronze
2008-09 Kum. Haripriya 200m (w) Bronze
Mr. Ashish G.J
Kum. Haripriya

ACHIEVEMENTS IN TEAM GAMES

YEAR EVENT POSITION CATEGORY OF TOURNAMENT
2009-10 Foot Ball Winners VTU North Zone
2009-10 Foot Ball Runners up VTU North Zone
2009-10 Hockey Runners up MIT's National Level Tournament
2008-09 Hockey Runners up VTU Single Zone
2007-08 Basket Ball Runners up VTU North Zone

Representation in varsity level Teams The following students of our college have been representated VTU in the Inter University Tournaments.

YEAR NAME OF THE STUDENT EVENT CATEGORY OF TOURNAMENT
2010-11 Mr. Ashish G.J Athletics All India Inter University
2010-11 Mr. Shamanth D Foot Ball Inter University South Zone
2009-10 Mr. Shamanth D Foot Ball Inter University South Zone
2009-10 Mr. Harijeet Mukherjee Hockey Inter University South Zone

Finally the college has been Providing the state of art facilitie in sports and gamesand has generously encouraged the students to Participate in all the sports events. Principal NMIT is introducing International VollyBall Player Mr. Sreeshakar to the players

Enquiry