ACHIEVEMENTS & AWARDS

Faculty Achievements

Students Achievements

Sl. No.

Student Name

Semester

Details of Achievement/Award

 

 

 

Students participated in Ideathon and Internal Hackathon held at NMIT.

1

Christina David   HritikKarkera, SamyamSantosh,   ShreyaNadgouda , VaniY,Vrinda S M

4th Year

 

 

VIII

Topic: Smart Networks for Renewable Integrated Sources for standalone Microgrids.

2

Samiran Dhali ,

 Amit Kushwaha ,

 Prajna Hu ,

 Aishanya Tiwari,

 Sumanth S

 

2nd Year

 

 

IV

Topic: 3D printer

3

Ankita Basaragi, Goutham L, Keshav Sridhar, Prathibha A S, Alok Pradyumna, Shantanu S

3rd Year

 

 

VI     

Topic: Renewable Energy Forecasting For a Smart Grid.

4

Sinchana Nagesh and Phalguni S Koppar

3rd Year

 VI/IV

*Won Volley Ball/ Throw Ball inter-college tournament held at BMSCE and Phalguni S Koppar  was awarded the Best Player award.

*VTU north zone- volley and Throw Ball Winner

*VTU Inter zone- Throw Ball Tournament winner & VB second runner up.

*Represented VTU at South zone inter University held at K L university.

5

Shruti Kandu

3rd Year

 VI    

Won Gold medal in Map Reading and Tent Pitching competitions in Inter Group Competition (State Level) and also represented Karnataka and Goa in ALL INDIA THAL SAINIK CAMP at Delhi (National Level) - October-2019

6

Vishal Savalagi, Mukul Kumar Singh and Prahalad Raja

3rd Year     

VI/VIII

 Intercollegiate Football Tournament Winners at CMRIT, Bangalore in October- Spardha – 2019.

Vishal Savalagi was declared as the Man of the Match in one of the Reliance matches held at CMRIT.

7

Sneha Nair S

3rd Year

VI

Represented NMIT as Jhankaar Dance team which won 1st place at REVA, BIMS, SJBIT, MSRIT college Bengaluru-October 2019

8

Sinchana N

,ShrutiKhandu,

Sumansourav ,

Vipinkumarsingh,

Krishnakanthpandey.

3rd Year

 VI    

Participated in Future Solar Design Challenge, National Solar Vehicle Competition, and Electric Solar Vehicle Championship as a part of Team Horus. They stood 16th position among 42 teams in NSVC, and bagged the Best Business Plan award in FSDC and Best Future Design and Team Spirit Award in ESVC competition.

9

 Satyam shree

3rd Year

VI

 * Applied patent for “Smart Air Purifier”

with the college team Inventers Pro,

Patent No.201941024083.

*Runner up in hackathon (36 hrs) on power consumption and sustainability held at BMSCE, Bangalore.

*Winners in street play (GOONJ THEATRE CLUB)  held at  IISc, Bangalore.

10

Shrey Bothra

2nd Year

IV

*Bangalore Times Fresh Face Semi finalist

*Finalist, Stand-up Comedy Spring Fest - 2020 IIT KHARAGPUR.

11

Abinav S

2nd Year

IV

Bagged Second place in Event: Theatre, NIT TRICHY, THEATRE CLUB: Invictus 

12

Anusha KH

2nd Year

 IV    

 Participated and  secured prize , TEAM SANGHARSH (DANCE GROUP) won many prizes.

  • ST.JOHNS Medical College-3rd
  • Bangalore Medical College-1st
  • NMIMS, Bannerghatta Road -1st
  • NIT, Trichy-2nd    •MVIT-1st. BITS GOA -2nd
  • IIT Madras 1st   •MMC-2nd   •MCC -3RD

13

Vishnu Tejas S

2nd Year

IV

DANCE CLUB-JHANKAR  Bagged  first  and second  prize in intercollege fest.

  • Reva University-Revothsava,  SJBIT, MSRIT, BMSIT- 1st
  • DayanandaSagar college of engineering-furore-2nd

14

Pranva V

4th  Year

VIII

*Winner at PESU Infini International Sports fest and got Best Player award.

*Winner at BMC medical college National Sports Fest.

 

15

Nandan and Shashikiran

4th Year

VIII

*Winners of Devadan cup 2020 held at Christ College of Engineering, Bangalore.

*Winners of Momentum 2020 held at RVCE Bangalore.

*Selected to University team and Played southzone university Volleyball Championship held at Vijaywada, AndhraPradesh in Dec 2019.

 

Participation in ideathons
Topic:Renewable Energy Forecasting For a Smart Grid (3rd Year Students)
1. AnkitaBasaragi 2. GouthamL 3. Keshav Sridhar 4. Prathibha A S 5. AlokPradyumna 6. Shantanu S

Topic: Smart Networks for Renewable Integrated Sources for standalone Microgrids (4th Year Students)
1. Christina David 2. HritikKarkera 3. Samyam Santosh 4. Shreya Nadgouda 5.Vani Y 6.Vrinda S M

Student Name

Details of Achievement/Award

Sinchana N

Sinchana N of 5th Semester won 1st place in throw ball Inter college competition at BMSCE and Saividya Institute of Technology-October 2019

Shruti Kandu

Shruti Kandu of 5th semester Won gold medal in Map reading and tent pitching in Inter group Competition (State Level) and also represented Karnataka and Goa in ALL INDIA THAL SAINIK CAMP at Delhi (National Level).- October-2019

Vishal Savalagi

Vishal Savalagi, Mukul Kumar Singh of 5th semester, and Prahalad Raja of 7th semester are part of the college Football team which won tournament at CMRIT, Bangalore.October-2019

PRATEEK MEHTA(NCC Cadet)

Has won Silver Medal in State Level Shooting Competition (0.22 inches calibre Rifle). He has been selected for representing Karnataka and Goa Directorate NCC in Delhi, where he will be competing with the Inter Directorate Shooting Teams of NCC cadets from other states.

Narendra, Srihari, Hom Bahadur along with faculty Ms. Vasudha Hegde

Participated in "Re-Imagine Waste 2- Hackathon", held from 11th to 14th Aug 2017, conducted by IISC. They were the first participants to get selected to the finals.

K. Arun Kumar and Prabhu B.

KPIT Sparkle Contest 2017: The team comprising of K. Arun Kumar and Prabhu B. of VIII sem were among the top 35. They presented their idea in the grand finale at Pune on 17th and 18th February 2017. Their idea was titled 'Separation and Collection of Plastics :A Smart Approach' . The idea was much appreciated by the jury members. The team members were offered a career in KPIT.

Pallavi G.H. Sudip Chandra Gupta

Pallavi G.H. Sudip Chandra Gupta of VIII sem presented a paper on "Smart traffic management" at JIPMER institute, Pondicherry, APOGEE 2017 in Feb 2017. This paper is one of the top 20 papers which will be presented in BITS, GOA and published in Enhanced Research Publication.

Pawan R. , Prabhu B. , K. Arun and Koushik N.

Pawan R. , Prabhu B. , K. Arun and Koushik N. presented a paper on "Spider Silk :Future of Material Science" held at JNU , New Delhi, Krishi Sanskruthi.

K. Arun Kumar and Prabhu B. of 8th Semester EEE participated in the KPIT Sparkle Contest 2017. Their projects on 'Separation and Collection of Plastics: A Smart Approach' was shortlisted. The idea was appreciated by the jury members and the entire team was offered a career in KPIT. They also presented their idea in the grand finale held at Pune in February, 2017.

K. Arun Kumar, Akshatha K. R. Narendra Chaulagain, K. RajanJaysawal, Hom Bahadur Tamang and Gagnan P. E. along with Mrs. Vasudha Hegde, Associate Prof. in the EEE Dept, participated in the Smart India Hackathon in April 2017. The hackathon was sponsored by Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change and the theme was "Carbon Activated Filter for Controlling Industrial Air Pollution" under the Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change.