DEPARTMENTAL COMMITTEES

Members of BOS (Board of Studies) - 2019-20 & 2020-21

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Affiliation

1.

Dr. Thippeswamy M. N.

Chairperson

Professor & Head, CSE, NMIT

2.

Prof. L. M. Patnaik

Member (Academic Expert)

Former Prof IISC, Bangalore.

3.

Dr. K. Rajanikanth

Member (Academic Expert)

Former Principal, MSRIT, Bengaluru

4.

Dr. G. T. Raju

Member (VTU Nominee)

Vice Principal, Professor & HOD, CS & E, RNSIT, Bengaluru

5.

Prof. R. C. Hansdah

Member (Academic Expert)

Professor, Dept. of CS & Automation, IISc., Bengaluru

6.

Industry Representatives

Members

Industry Experts from Unisys, Infosys, and IBM, Bengaluru

7.

Mr. Anil Kumar Kushwah

Member (Alumni) Batch (2013-2017)

Software Engineer, Nutanix, Bengaluru.

8.

Mr. Anirudh Achar

Member (Alumni) Batch (2013-2017)

Software Engineer, Microsoft, Bengaluru.

9.

Mr. Ashok Kumar S.

Member (Alumni) Batch (2011-2014)

Software Engineer Scoutnex Private Ltd, Bengaluru

10.

Faculty of CS & E

Members

NMIT

11.

Dolly Upmandewan

Member

Student, CSE, NMIT

12.

Mrs. Deepthi J.Shetty

Member Secretary

Assistant Professor, CSE, NMIT, Bengaluru

13.

Mr. Muthuraju V.

Member Secretary

Assistant Professor, CSE, NMIT, Bengaluru

Members of BOE (Board of Examiners) - 2019-20 & 2020-21

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Affiliation

1

Dr. Thippeswamy M. N.

Chairperson

Professor & Head, CSE, NMIT, Bengaluru.

2

Dr. Anita Kasaravalli

External BOE Member

Professor & Head, CSE, MSRIT, Bengaluru.

3

Dr. T. G. Basavaraju

Special Invitee

Professor and Head Department of Computer ScienceEngineering Government SKSJ Technological Institute, Bengaluru.

4

Dr. B. Sathish Babu

Special Invitee

Professor, CSE, RVCE, Bengaluru

5

Dr. Jharna Majumdar

Member

Dean (R&D), Prof and Head CS & E(PG), NMIT, Bengaluru

6

Dr. Nalini N.

Member

Professor, CSE, NMIT, Bengaluru

7

Dr. Sarojadevi H.

Member

Professor, CSE, NMIT, Bengaluru

8

Dr. Venkatesh K.

Member

Professor, CSE, NMIT, Bengaluru

9

Dr. Vijaya Shetty S.

Member

Associate Professor, CSE, NMIT, Bengaluru

10

Dr. Mohan B. A.

Member

Associate Professor, CSE, NMIT, Bengaluru

11

Dr.Vasantha Kumar G. U.

Member

Assistant Professor, CSE, NMIT, Bengaluru

12

Mrs. Sujata Joshi

Member

Associate Professor, CSE, NMIT, Bengaluru

13

Mrs. Archana Naik

Member

Associate Professor, CSE, NMIT, Bengaluru

14

Mrs. Shruthi B. V.

Member

Assistant Professor, CSE, NMIT, Bengaluru

15

Dr. Srinivas N.

SEE Coordinator

Assistant Professor, CSE, NMIT, Bengaluru

16

Dr. Chaitra H. V.

SEE Coordinator

Associate Professor, CSE, NMIT, Bengaluru

Members of DUGC (Departmental Under Graduate Committee) - 2019-20 & 19 20-21

Sl.No.

Name

Designation

Position

1

Dr. Thippeswamy M. N.

Professor & Head, CSE, NMIT

Chairperson

2

Dr. Nalini N.

Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

3

Dr. Sarojadevi H.

Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

4

Dr. Venkatesh K.

Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

5

Dr. Vijaya Shetty S.

Associate Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

6

Dr. Mohan B. A.

Associate Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

7

Mrs. Archana Naik

Associate Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

8

Mrs.Sujata Joshi

Associate Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

9

Mrs. Nirmala J. S.

Assistant Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

10

Mrs. Deepthi Shetty

Assistant Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

11

Mrs. Uma R.

Assistant Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

12

Mrs. Jagadevi N. Kalshetty

Assistant Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

13

Mrs. Ramya Srikanteswara

Assistant Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

14

Mrs. Asha H. V.

Assistant Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

15

Mrs. P. Usha Shree

Assistant Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

16

Dr.Vasanth Kumar G. U.

Assistant Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

17

Mr. P. Ramesh Naidu

Assistant Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

18

Dr. Shiva Darshan S. L.

Assistant Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

19

Ms. Bhuvaneshwari P.

Assistant Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member

20

Dr. Chaitra H.V.

Associate Professor, CSE, NMIT

Member-Secretary

Members of Department Advisory Committee (DAC) for the A. Y. 2019-20 & 2020-21

Sl.No

Name

Designation

Organization

Position

1

Dr. Thippeswamy M. N.

Professor & Head, CSE

NMIT

Chairperson

2

Dr. Raghunath

Co-founder & CTO

Senzwiz echnologies

Pvt. Ltd

Member (Industry)

3

Dr.M.K.Bhanga

Chairperson, Department of CS&E

Dayananda Sagar University, Bangalore

Member (Academics)

4

Mr. Mekala V. Reddy

Business Operations Leader

IBM, Bengaluru

Member (Industry)

5

Mr. Devesh Hegde

Entrepreneur

FlyCamp, Bengaluru

Member (Alumni) Batch (2013-2017)

6

Dr. Jharna Majumdar

Dean R&D, Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

7

Dr. Nalini N.

Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

8

Dr. Sarojadevi H.

Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

9

Dr.Venkatesh K.

Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

10

Dr. Vijaya Shetty S.

Associate Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

11

Mrs. Archana Naik

Associate Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

12

Mrs. Sujatha Joshi

Associate Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

13

Dr. Chaitra H. V.

Associate Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

14

Ms. Kavya B.S.

Assistant Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

15

Mrs. Asha H. V.

Assistant Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

16

Mrs. Sowmya M. R.

Assistant Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

17

Mrs. Sharmila Shanthi Sequeira

Assistant Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

18

Mrs. Supriya P.

Assistant Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

19

Ms. Impana P.

Assistant Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

20

Ms. Bhuvaneshwari P.

Assistant Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

21

Mr. Vivek Ghosh

Student, CSE

NMIT

Member

22

Ms. Bhavya V.

Student, CSE

NMIT

Member

23

Mrs. Ramyashree B. R.

Assistant Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member-Secretary

Members of Programme Assessment Committee (PAC) - 2019-20 & 2020-21

Sl. No

Name

Designation

Organization

Position

1

Dr. Thippeswamy M. N.

Professor & Head, CSE

NMIT

Chairperson

2

Dr. Nalini N.

Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

3

Dr. Saroja Devi H.

Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

4

Dr. Venkatesh K.

Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

5

Dr. Vijaya Shetty S.

Associate Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

6

Mrs. Archana Naik

Associate Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

7

Dr. Mohan B. A.

Associate Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

8

Dr.Vasanth Kumar G.U.

Assistant Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

9

Mrs. Ramyashree B. R.

Assistant Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

10

Mrs. Asha H. V.

Assistant Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

11

Mrs. Meenakshi

Assistant Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

12

Mr. E. G. Satish

Assistant Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

13

Mrs. Shobha

Assistant Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

14

Mr. Vinay T. R.

Assistant Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member

15

Mrs. Uma R.

Assistant Professor, CSE

NMIT

Member-Secretary

Members of Class Committee - 2019-20 & 2020-21

Sl. No

Name

Position

1

Dr.Thippeswamy M. N.

Program Coordinator

2

Dr. Vijaya Shetty S.

Member-Secretary

3

Class Representatives of All Classes

Members

4

Two Students from each section (1st - 4th year)

Members