ACHIEVEMENTS & AWARDS

Faculty Achievements

Sl.No

Faculty Name

Details of Achievement/Award

1

Dr.Bharathi Ganesh

  • An invited Lecture on “Materials and Management for Sustainable Construction Practices” was delivered by Dr. Bharathi Ganesh at “Visvesvaraya International Super Trainer Institute, Muddenahalli in Feb. 2020
  • Reviewer of ASCE International India Conference.
  • Organizing Committee member – REDECON-2020, an International Conference of repute.
  • Organizing Committee Member – International Conference – DEMINAR 2018 & REDECON 2018.
  • Expert Member of Board of Studies – Central University of Karnataka, Kalaburgi.
  • Reviewer, Scientific.net, Transtech Publications

2

Mr. Jairaj

Selected as the reviewer for “The Open Civil Engineering Journal”. The journal has H-index 10 and with Scopus indexed (October’19)

3

Mr. Nanjundi Prabhu

Has been selected as peer reviewer for the journal Springer Nature “Water Resources Management”. (October ’19)

4

Mahesh Kumar C.L.

Invited to be the editor for the Journal of Ecology & Natural Resources which is a peer-reviewed, open access journal that publishes articles in all areas of ecology and natural resources. (July’18)

5

Mrs. Prathima

Released Video Lecture Series on Engineering Mechanics for NMIT students

Students Achievements

Sl.No

Student Name

Sem/Section

Details of Achievement/Award

1

Rammani Chalise and Akash Banathia

7th Semester ‘B’ secured Second place in Quiz competition at Srujanotsava –an inter college fest Organized by AIT College on 20th September 2019.

2

Spandana Suresh

3rd Semester ‘B’ As a part of 5-member Defence Ministry delegation to Maldives under Youth Exchange Program.

3

Venkan Gowda, Ramesh G, Shreyas R & Aditi

3rd Semester ’B’ Participated in Techno-cultural Fest “WAVES” held at Birla Institute of Technology from 25th oct. to 28th oct. ‘18

4

Abhishek GA, Abhishek MS, Lokesh Gowda, Ashish Kumar, Nagesha MN, Nithin J Shetty, Nihal Keshav, Darshan HG

7th Semester ’A’ Workshop on HIL Materials” Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs, Basavanagudi, Bangalore on 9th October 2018

5

Aditi P Urs, B M Pavan, Karthik R, M Anudeep

7th Semester ’A’ Won runner up prize at ‘Hackathon named Reimagine Waste- Hacking for a clean nation’ held on September 8 and 9, 2018 at IISc, Bengaluru for the topic "Use of Microbial Fuel Cells to generate electricity from fecal sludge".

6

Abhishek GA, Ashish Kumar, Lokesh Gowda, Nagesh S, Abhishek MS, Nithin J, Darshan HG, Nihal K

7th Sem ‘B’ One day Workshop on ‘Hill Material Science” by Agrima Collaborative Industries limited on 9th October 2018.

7

Tejaswini, Pallavi,Anusha, Smitha, Priyanka,Shraddha Khadka, Yashaswini, Bindu, Vishnu, Mahesh, Venkat Bhanuprakash, Ankush, Raghuveer

5th Semester ‘A’ and ‘B’ Participated “Mini Project Expo-2018- Civiloid” held on 5th October 2018 at RNSIT

8

Meghana, Mohit P, Soujanya M Kinni, Suryansh Vats, C Praveen Kumar

3rd Semester ‘A’ and ‘B’
5th Semester ‘A’
Participated Quiz Competition on” Climate and Environment Science Quiz " at IISc on 11th September 18

9

Amogha Varsha Thrijay

7th Semester ‘B’ Winner – BS Narayan Memorial Volleyball Tournament held during 20th -24th Sepetember’18

10

Amogha Varsha

7th Semester ‘B’ Inter Engineering Collegiate Volleyball tournament at RV College of Engineering 2018

11

Abhishek Gowda, Ghanashyam, Monika S, Mohit P.

3rd Semester ‘A’ Mini Project Expo-2018, Project entitled” Emergency Vehicle exit system” secured second position on 5th October 2018

12

Thrijay V

5th Semester ‘B’ CMRIT’s Annual sports fest Spardha 2018 held at CMR Institute of Technology on 3rd and 4th October.

13

Amogha Varsha

7th Semester ‘B’ Winner -6th Nitte Kreedothasava 2018