MASTER OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS
DEPARTMENT HIGHLIGHTS

The Department of Master of Computer Application (MCA) was established in 2006 with a sanctioned student intake of 60, and enhanced to 120 in the year 2012. The program is recognized ..

Read more
VISION, MISSION, OBJECTIVE & OUTCOMES

Empowerment through Quality Education and Technical Competency with a focus on Computer Applications for development of self and society.To provide quality and industry-oriented ...

Read more
PROJECT HIGHLIGHTS

An annual two day International conference on "Emerging Research in Computing, Information, Communication and Applications (ERCICA)" was organized for three successive years ...

Read more
ACHIEVEMENTS & AWARDS

1. Dr. Prasad N H, Prof and Head – MCA
  • Received a prestigious award of "Dr. Abdul Kalam Life Time Achievement Award" in the field of Teaching/Training/Research/Administration in Jan'2014.
  • Received "Young Faculty" award at 2nd Academic Brilliance Awards-2014 from Education Expo TV, New Delhi in Feb'2014.
  • Received Life Time Membership from ISTE, MCSI and ACEEE
Student achievements

Student Name Details of Achievement/Award Fest details
Vishwas D & Amogh (Sem III) 2nd prize for the Event – Gaming Infotsav ’17, SJCE, Mysore
Ashok, Harshith, Riya, Aditi, Kusuma, Mamatha, Akash, Vishwas, Suraj, Ranjan, Amogh & Shankargouda (Sem III) 1st prize for the Event – Cultural (Dance)
Ashwin, Chandrashekar, Palani & Pavan (Sem IV) 1st prize for the Event – Gaming Gateways 2017, Christ University, Bangalore
Ashok K S & Harshith B S (II Sem) 2nd prize – Web Designing EPITOME 2K17 at St. Aloysius Institute of Management and Information Technology (AIMIT), Mangalore.
Ashwin , Palani & Pavan (Sem-IV) 1st prize - Gaming SHELLS 2K17 at Kristu Jayanti College, Bangalore.
Ashok K. S. & Vishwas D (Sem-I) 1st prize for the Event – Web Development Infotsav '16, SJCE, Mysore
Aditi Sharma, Riya Kumari, Harshith N (Sem-I) & Dhanush (Sem-III) 1st prize for the Event – Mad Ads
Dhanush (Sem-III) & Riya Kumari (Sem-I) 2nd prize for the Event – IT Quiz
Mahesh Mavathur, Vishwanath Hiremath (Sem-IV) 2nd Prize for the Event – IT Debate Semaphore'16, NMAMIT, Nitte
Gautam Kulkarni (Sem-IV) 2nd Prize for the Event – Paper Presentation for the paper titled 'Image Segmentation for detection of cervical cancer cells'
Kiran Kumar, Abishek (Sem-IV) 2nd Prize for the Event – Video Editing & Web Designing 'SHELL-2K16', Kristu Jayanthi College, Bangalore
Afeez (Sem-IV), Subhro Bera (Sem –II) 3rd prize for the Event – IT Quiz
Nikhil, Vikas, Subhro & Salman 3rd prize for the Event - Gaming


Untitled Document