INFORMATION SCIENCE & ENGG.
Achievements & Awards

National Level Achievements of Department of ISE Students from May-July 2018

CONSENSYS INDIA BLOCKCHAIN HACKATHON – 2nd Prize Winner

Event Name: CONSENSYS INDIA BLOCKCHAIN HACKATHON event organized by NITI Aayog and Entrepreneurship Development Cell, IIT Delhi.

Student Name: Sarang Parikh

Date: July 15th 2018

Winner: 2nd Prize

Prize Amount: 75,000



3M-CII YOUNG INNOVATORS CHALLENGE AWARDS 2018 SPECIAL AWARD

Event Name: 3M-CII YOUNG INNOVATORS CHALLENGE AWARDS 2018 at the “India Innovation Summit 2018”, organized by CII on July 12th in Bengaluru.

Student Name: Sabari Prabaaker

Date: July 12th 2018

Special Recognition: YoungImpactInnovator

Project Title: SteamIT

Idea Summary:SteamIT is a portable steam based sanitization appliance for vendors where the street vendor can quickly cleanse a reusable plate before serving food thus reducing wastage of water.



RuPay CONTACTLESS IDEATHON ARE

Event Name: RuPay CONTACTLESS IDEATHON

Student Name:Mr. Sarang Parikh, Mr. Sundaram Shandliya

Date: May 26th 2018

Winner: 1st Prize

Prize Amount: 1 Lakh

International Recognition​​
  • Mr. Aishwary Kumar, Mr. Praveen Kumar & Ms. Anjali Mishra, of 2014-18 Batch has successfully completed paid Internship Programme in US based company "Syrasoft, LLC".
  • To promote matters of mutual academic interest, NMIT has signed a MoU with ​​North Dakota State University​ (​NDSU​)​ which ​is ​a renowned Land Grant Research University. NDSU is located in Fargo in the State of North Dakota, USA.​ Under the banner of this MoU there are internship opportunities for NMIT students.
  • Ms.Amruthavarshini, Dept. of ISE, has been selected to do her Internship cum project work at NDSU. The internship will be for a six month period starting from January 2017. Amruthavarshini will have a unique global exposure in learning and execution of advanced technologies.
  • Ms. AmruthaVarshini, Final year student of ISE, has successfully completed paid Internship Programme in US based company “KORE FABRIK”.
National Recognition

     
 
The winners of RuPay CONTACTLESS IDEATHON First runners up of Smart India Hackathon  
     
 
Finalists of IoT Innovation Challenge 2017 Project 'iPay' won 2nd place in Unisys Cloud 20/20 Contest  
     
 
     
     
 
Third Prize Winners of Unisys Cloud Second runners up of Smart India  
     
 
     

Event: IoT Innovation Challenge 2017, held by Buoyanci in association with NASSCOM
Total no of participants: 113 registered, 15 finalists
Prize amount won: Rs. 20,000

Date: Start Date- 19th July, 2017. Finals- 15th September, 2017 at Sri Sairam College of Engineering, Chennai

Name of Students: Akhil V (CSE),Arjun Kini (ISE), Dilipsai V (ECE), Shashank Shankar (ECE),Shreyas Dattashivarama (ECE)

SL No Student Names Events Date
1
  1. Sarang Parikh
  2. Sundaram Shandliya

RuPay CONTACTLESS IDEATHON ARE
The winners of RuPay CONTACTLESS IDEATHON ARE
Prize amount won: Rs. 1 Lakh

May 26th 2018
2
  1. Sarang Parikh
  2. Shai Sundar
  3. Amith K K
  4. Keerthana T
  5. Niharika M R
  6. Vyshnavi R

Selected for the grand finale of Smart India Hackathon 2018 software edition for the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, which was held at RMK Engineering College in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
They bagged the first runners up prize for their solution for Urban Mobility - Easing Traffic Congestion, which involved the use of Computer Vision as well as a Machine Learning model backed by an Artificial Neural Network that determines the optimal time for every signal to stay green, and hence controlling the traffic lights to do the same.
Prize amount won: Rs. 75,000
Total Participants: 7500+

March 30th -31st 2018
3
  1. Sabari P
  2. Pranith
  3. Priyanka S
  4. Deivanai

Empresario (part of Ges – global entrepreneurship summit), IIT Kharagpur Education system with biofeedback mechanism for mentally disabled children Declared as most innovative product in India.
Total Participants – 1000

Feb-2018
4
  1. Sabari
  2. Pranith
  3. Priyanka S
  4. Deivanai

Carl Zeiss hackathon A bi Nation Hack(India and Germany) Developed a low cost solution using VR to detect field of vision Declared as runner up, Price amount 1 lakh
Total Participants – 200

Jan 20th – 21st, 2018
5
  1. Harshitha T K
  2. M.Farhana Mobin

Participated in Eighth ISSS International Conference on Smart Materials, Structures & Systems and won the best project award with cash prize of Rs. 15,000/- and published paper under ISSS forum.

July 5th -7th , 2017
6
  1. Arjun Kini

IoT Innovation Challenge 2017, held by Buoyanci in association with NASSCOM at Sri Sairam College of Engineering, Chennai
Total no of participants: 113 registered, 15 finalists
Prize – Rs. 20,000

September 15th, 2017
7
  1. Sarang Parikh
  2. Shai Sundar
  3. Keerthana T
  4. Amith K K

Google Developer Group Hackathon, Held at Krishna College, Tamilnadu.
Finalist
Total Participants – 391

August 2017
8
  1. Sabari Prabaaker R
  2. Pranith Hengavalli
  3. Priyanka S
  4. Aditya Sethi
  5. Anurag
  6. Deivanai A

GIISC-Reimagine Waste 2, Hackathon Held at CPDM IISc Bangalore
1st Place 
Prize Money : Rs. 75000/-
Total Teams – 100
A low cost dish washer to encourage street vendors to use reusable cutlery. The team has qualified to take this idea forward and come up with a mvp in 45 days.The outcome would be presented in front of investors and the team would be encouraged to start a venture.

23rd -25th January 2017
9
  1. Akriti Tyagi
  2. Vinaydeep Kaur
  3. M Kritika
  4. PratimaKumari

Unysis Cloud 20/20, Bangalore. 
1st Place 
2nd Runners Up, Prize Money : 1 Lakh,
Total Teams – 1271
A low cost dish washer to encourage street vendors to use reusable cutlery. The team has qualified to take this idea forward and come up with a mvp in 45 days.The outcome would be presented in front of investors and the team would be encouraged to start a venture.

April 6th -7th 2017
10
  1. Sarang Parikh
  2. Anurag Singh
  3. Amith
  4. Keerthana T S
  5. Shaisundar
  6. Niharika

Smart India Hackathon 2017, Department of ISRO, Allahabad
2nd Runners Up,
Prize Money : 50,000,
Total Participants – 7500+

April 1st-4th 2017
11
  1. YareeshaHeera
  2. Madhuri K Murthy
  3. Sravanti
  4. Ponnappa
  5. Sabari Prabaaker R
  6. Swapnil

Finalists at Smart India Hackathon 2017, Department of Studies and Aid for Disables. Hyderabad
Total Participants – 7500+

April 1st-4th 2017
12
  1. SabariPrabaaker R
  2. Priyanka S
  3. PranithHengavalli
  4. Aditya Sethi
  5. Anurag
  6. Sarang Parikh

ISGW (India Smart Grid Week)-2017,New Delhi
2nd Runners Up.
Prize - Rs. 50,000.

January 23rd -25th 2017
13
  1. Milind
  2. Ajay
  3. Arjun Kini

Bitswaves- BITSGOA, Silence of the amps
1st place

Oct 27th -29th 2017
14
  1. Milind
  2. Ajay
  3. Arjun Kini

Bitswaves- BITSGOA, Indian Rock
3rd place

Oct 27th -29th 2017
Individual Achievements of ISE students (2017-18)
SL No Name Event Date
1 Joanna Bitswaves- BITSGOA, JukeBox 2nd place Oct 27th -29th 2017
2 Manasvi SwacchBharath at Kodachadri, 2nd prize in NCC 'B' certificate. March 22nd – 30th 2017
3 Aishwarya Rao Won the 1st prize in Creative Writing which took place in BMSCE and 2nd place in RVCE. March 21st -23rd 2017
4 Prajwal Raman
  1. 1st prize in VTU North Zone football
  2. 2nd prize in BMSCE
March 21st -23rd 2017
5 Gaurav Prabhakar
  1. 1st prize in VTU North Zone Football
  2. 2nd prize in BMSCE tournament
  3. 2nd prize in MVIT tournament
March 21st -23rd 2017
6 Sharath M. Dani Won 2nd prize in dance in Kristu Jayanthi College of Engineering February 4th -6th 2017
7 Shrishti Guptha Won 2nd prize in dance in Kristu Jayanthi College of Engineering February 4th -6th 2017
8 Monideepa Layek 1st place in Contemporary group dance at IISC, Manipal Institute of Technology, BIT, Acharya College, REVA University, MSRIT, Nagarjuna College of Engineering and 2nd prize in Mount Carmel College, BMSIT and NMIMS 16th – 21st March 2017
9 Setu Satya Represented Karnataka and Goa directorate at All India Vayu Sainik Camp in NCC. It is a National Level Camp. He also got to represent 2 states. 14th February 2017
10 Mayur C Dhage
  1. Won 3rd place in North zone VTU table tennis.
  2. Nitte Kreedotsava table tennis – Winners
7th -8th January 2017
11 Aditya Vashist 2nd prize in VTU Zonal, 3rd prize in PES University, 3rd prize in VTU Internzonals 15th -21st December 2016
12 Hemanth R Finalist at WAVES BITS GOA 2016 for Dance 5th -7th November 2016
13 Prajwal Venkatesh Finalist at BITS GOA Natanjali 2016 for Acting 5th -7th November 2016
Faculty Achievement ​​
  • Dr. Sanjay H A has been awarded "Seed Money to Young Scientist for Research" to pursue scientific research by VGST, Gov. of Karnataka.
  • Department of Information Technology, New Delhi has funded only 2 research projects which are proposed by researchers of Non-Government organizations till date, in that one of the projects is proposed by Dr. Sanjay and Mrs. Ashwini J P.
  • Mr. Sanket S Salvi, Asst. Prof., has been certified as “Global Java Trainer” by WIPRO Technologies Ltd. Under Talent Transformation Programme.
   
     


Extra Curricular Achievements by the Students

  • Student of 4thSem Aditya Vashist has participated & won several prizes in various National/VTU Badminton tournaments.
  • Moni Deepa of 8thSem, has participated and won in various National/State Level Dance competitions.
  • Pooja, Shristy, Prajwal and Hemanth of 1st year have participated and won in various National/State Level Dance competitions.
  • Gopinath (2012) received the memento from his Excellence H.R.Bharadwaj, Governor of Karnataka for highest collection of funds, for the National Association for Blind (NAAB).
  • Bharathi Agarwal (2015) ISE had a Weapon Training classes with Self Loading Rifle, SLR 7.62mm conducted in the month of August 2012.Institutional training, which includes drill, weapon training, signals etc have imparted to all the cadets during the classes held on Saturdays and Sundays. NCC cadets participated in trekking program to Mullayangiri.
  • Akhila Rao of 8th semester is a professional dancer. Here is the list of her achievements:
    • Hampiutsavasrikrishnadevaray's 500 years celebration, Hampi.
    • KitturUtsava, sponsored by Karanataka and Cultural department, Kittur.
    • Kannada RajosthavaCelebration, Goa.
    • NruthejaRoopakotsava, organised by south zone culture centreTanjavoor and Kannada and Cultural department, Chitradurga
     
     
Untitled Document